Search this website

Shareholder information

REGISTERED SHAREHOLDER SPREAD AT 31 DECEMBER 2017
 Number of holders % of total shareholders1Number of shares2 % of issued capital1,3
1—1,000 shares13,50769.922,101,4690.10
1,001—10,000 shares4,08521.1513,500,8650.62
10,001 – 100,000 shares1,1646,0336,003,4231.66
100,001—1,000,000 shares4182,16130,814,0896.03
1,000,001 shares and above1440.751,986,301,37491.59
Total19,318100.002,168,721,220100.00
  1. 1 Figures may not add due to rounding.
  2. 2 As of 23 March 2018, the issued share capital of Sibanye-Stillwater consisted of 2,178,647,129 ordinary shares.
  3. 3 To our knowledge: (1) Sibanye-Stillwater is not directly or indirectly owned or controlled (a) by another entity or (b) by any foreign government; and (2) there are no arrangements the operation of which may at a subsequent date result in a change in control of Sibanye-Stillwater. To the knowledge of Sibanye-Stillwater’s management, there is no controlling shareholder of Sibanye-Stillwater.
PUBLIC AND NON-PUBLIC SHAREHOLDINGS AT 31 DECEMBER 2017
  Number of holders % of total shareholders1 Number of shares % of issued capital1
Non-public shareholders100.0523,334.8031.08
Directors80.046,317,8840.29
Share trust10.0116,728,8850.77
Own holding10.01288,0340.01
Public shareholders19,30899.942,145,386,41798.92
Total19,318100.002,168,721,220100.00

1 Figures may not add due to rounding.

FOREIGN CUSTODIANS ABOVE 3% AT 31 DECEMBER 2017
  Number of shares%
Bank of New York Depositary Receipts566,937,909 26.14
State Street Bank and Trust Company176,103,9998.12
Citibank78,318,0083.61
J.P. Morgan Chase Bank NA67,039,4723.09
BENEFICIAL SHAREHOLDER CATEGORIES AT 31 DECEMBER 2017
  Number of holders % of total shareholders1 Number of shares % of issued capital1
Other17,92192.77393,161,09518.13
Private Investor3781.9666,646,7793.07
Unit Trusts/ Mutual Funds3601.86437,664,04520.18
Pension Funds2851.48377,254,67217.40
Custodians1040.5461,521,8042.84
ADR860.45555,704,02525.62
Trading Position400.2155,719,5722.57
Insurance Companies340.1835,562,1581.64
Sovereign Wealth310.16108,155,9264.99
Exchange-Traded Fund270.1440,373,0591.86
Medical Aid Scheme100.05882,9060.04
Directors & Employees90.0523,046,7691.06
Charity80.042,436,1140.11
University80.042,470,9200.11
Hedge Fund60.035,470,6240.25
Local Authority40.02760,9250.04
Foreign Government30.02860,1200.04
Corporate Holding20.01634,8620.03
Investment Trust10.01302,3620.01
Stockbrokers10.0192,4830.00
Total19,318100.002,168,721,220100.00

1 Figures may not add due to rounding.

The tables below show the change in the percentage ownership of Sibanye-Stillwater’s major shareholders, to the knowledge of Sibanye- Stillwater’s management, between 31 December 2015 and 31 December 2017.

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SHAREHOLDINGS MORE THAN 3% AT 31 DECEMBER1
 201720162015
 Number of shares%Number of shares%Number of shares%
Van Eck Associates Corporation232,647,34010.7353,555,6035.7665,030,1597.10
Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Limited190,930,6288.8076,941,3878.2876,599,4248.36
Investec145,619,2016.719,026,5580.9729,818,2103.25
BlackRock Inc92,159,5144.2534,764,3803.7411,100,8981.22
Dimensional Fund advisors60,314,3292.7822,462,4622.4246,107,8994.71
Old Mutual Plc30,718,3481.4251,099,7205.5034,870,8803.81
Allan Gray Proprietary Limited1,840,4090.084,428,1120.4875,903,0268.29

1 A list of the investment managers holding, to the knowledge of Sibanye-Stillwater’s management, directly or indirectly, 3% or more of the issued share capital of Sibanye-Stillwater as of 23 March 2018 is set forth below:

 Number of shares%
Van Eck Associates Corporation240,148,64411.07
Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Limited208,456,4239.61
Investec Asset Management124,629,9385.75
BENEFICIAL SHAREHOLDINGS MORE THAN 3% AT 31 DECEMBER1
 201720162015
 Number of shares%Number of shares%Number of shares%
Gold One427,945,21519.73185,386,07919.96185,386,07920.24
Government Employees Pension Fund (PIC)220,118,74210.1583,435,7168.9877,297,7768.44

1 A list of the individuals and organisations holding, to the knowledge of Sibanye-Stillwater’s management, directly or indirectly, 3% or more of the issued share capital of Sibanye-Stillwater as of 23 March 2018 is set forth below:

 Number of shares%
Gold One421,489,82919.43
Government Employees Pension Fund (PIC)212,534,1549.80

Sibanye-Stillwater’s ordinary shares are subject to dilution as a result of any non-pre-emptive share issuance, including upon the exercise of Sibanye-Stillwater’s outstanding share options, issues of shares by the Board in compliance with BEE legislation or in connection with acquisitions.

The principal non-United States trading market for the ordinary shares of Sibanye-Stillwater is the JSE Limited, on which they trade under the symbol “SGL”. Sibanye-Stillwater’s American depositary shares (ADSs) trade in the United States on the NYSE under the symbol “SBGL”. The ADRs representing the ADSs were issued by the Bank of New York Mellon (BNYM) as Depositary. Each ADS represents four ordinary shares.

No public takeover offers by third parties have been made in respect of Sibanye-Stillwater’s shares or by Sibanye-Stillwater in respect of other companies’ shares during the last and current fiscal year.