• JSE: SSW R38.43 -4.43%
  • NYSE:SBSW $9.35 -4.30%
  • GOLD:US$/oz $4,051.94 -2.14%
  • GOLD:ZAR/kg R2,150,754 -1.30%
  • PLATINUM:US$/oz $1,586.45 -3.02%
  • PALLADIUM:US$/oz $1,044.00 -2.88%
  • RHODIUM:US$/oz $9,100.00 +0.00%
  • ZAR:US$ R16.51 +0.81%
  • Last updated: Oct 22, 2026 at 05:10pm
K4 shaft, Marikana

Shareholder information

Sibanye-Stillwater’s primary listing is on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) in South Africa, trading under ticker code SSW (previously SGL) as of its relisting on February 19, 2020. Sibanye-Stillwater has been included as a member of the JSE’s Socially Responsible Investment (SRI) index since 2013.

The company has a secondary listing of American Depositary Receipts (ADRs) on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) in the United States of America. The ADRs trade under ticker code SBSW (previously SBGL), following an internal restructuring, as announced on February 24, 2020. Each ADR is equivalent to four ordinary shares.

A closer look

How to buy shares

To buy or sell shares on the JSE you need to open a brokerage account with a stockbroker or contact your local bank for portfolio investment options. ADRs can be purchased via Global BuyDIRECTSM, a Bank of New York (BNY) Mellon-sponsored dividend reinvestment and direct purchase programme.

Transfer agents

JSE Ordinary shares

Computershare Investor Services
Proprietary Limited
Ground Floor
70 Marshall Street
Johannesburg
2001

PO Box 61051
Marshalltown
2107

Tel: +27 11 370 5000
Fax: +27 11 688 5248

UNITED KINGDOM

Link Asset Services
The Registry
34 Beckenham Road
Beckenham
Kent BR3 4TU
England

Tel: 0871 664 0300 (calls cost 10p a minute plus network extras, lines are open 8:30 to 17:00, Monday to Friday) or +44 20 8639 3399 (overseas)
Fax: +44 20 8658 3430
E-mail: enquiries@linkgroup.co.uk
Website: www.linkassetservices.com

ADRs

BNY Mellon

BNY Mellon Shareowner Services
PO Box 358516
Pittsburgh
PA15252-8516
United States of America

US toll-free tel: +1 888 269 2377
Tel: +1 201 680 6825
E-mail: shrrelations@bnymellon.com

BNY Depositary Receipts Client Service Management
E-mail: drclientserviceny@bny.com
Tel: +1 212 815 4836

Bonds

Stillwater Mining Co. (Convertible bond) 4,25% 23/28

ISIN: XS2725834043 | WKN: A3LRPL
Maturity date: November 28, 2028

https://www.boerse-frankfurt.de/bond/xs2725834043-stillwater-mining-co-4-25-23-28

Stillwater Mining Co.DL-Notes 2021(24/26) Reg.S

ISIN: USU85969AE07 | WKN: A3KY4E
Maturity date: November 16, 2026

https://live.euronext.com/en/product/bonds-detail/23163/overview

Refer to market release of May 6, 2026: Sibanye-Stillwater announces the commencement of Cash tender offers for outstanding debt securities and a new Senior notes offering

Stillwater Mining Co.DL-Notes 2021(25/29) Reg.S

ISIN: USU85969AF71 | WKN: A3KY4L
Maturity date: November 16, 2029

https://live.euronext.com/en/product/bonds-detail/23163/overview

Top 20 shareholders (by group)
Geographical distribution
Shareholders by type
RankShareholderHolding26-Aug-2026
1PIC480,192,20216.96
2BlackRock169,898,5736.01
3Lingotto Investment Management137,808,2614.87
4The Vanguard Group118,584,6944.19
5Ninety One114,768,7324.05
6Sanlam Investment Management70,282,9132.48
7Global X Management55,582,1541.96
8Arrowstreet Capital51,881,3301.83
9Polunin Capital Partners49,559,2621.75
10State Street Investment Management46,951,4091.66
11Kopernik Global Investors46,861,0291.66
12Old Mutual41,348,9981.46
13Acadian Asset Management34,102,3461.20
14Dimensional Fund Advisors33,706,9631.19
15TIAA-CREF28,939,8561.02
16Morgan Stanley Investment Management28,115,4030.99
17SAFE Investment Company27,480,7290.97
18J.P. Morgan Asset Management26,048,3590.93
19Two Sigma Investments25,215,8640.89
20Hosking Partners24,453,7960.86
Sellside analyst details
BrokerAnalystEmail address
Bank of America-Merrill LynchReinhardt Van Der Waltreinhardt.vanderwalt@bofa.com
Barclays capital securitiesStella Cridgestella.cridge@barclays.com
BMO capital marketsRaj Rayraj.ray@bmo.com
Citigroup global marketsEphrem Raviephrem.ravi@citi.com
Investec securitiesNkateko Mathonsinkateko.mathonsi@investec.com
Nedgroup securitiesArnold van Graanarnoldva@nedbank.co.za
NOAH capital marketsRene Hochreiterrhochreiter@noahcap.com 
RBC capital marketsBen Davisben.davis@rbccm.com
RMB Morgan StanleyBrian MorganBrian.Morgan3@rmbmorganstanley.com
SBG securitiesAdrian Hammondadrian.hammond@sbgsecurities.com
UBS securitiesSteve Friedmansteve.friedman@ubs.com
Vunani SecuritiesKeenen Du Toitkdutoit@vunanisecurities.co.za

Explore more

Candlestick chart overlayed on cityscape

Share price tools

Current share prices and interactive graphs from the JSE and NYSE stock exchanges, with a 15-minute delay.

+ Explore more

Reporting suite 2025 thumbnails

Report suite 2025

Our 2025 report suite shows how our strategy creates shared value over the short and long term.

+ Explore more

Stock image of city at night

Regulatory filings

Browse through our archive of circulars and company documents for all the background information you need.

+ Explore more